Type to search
[…] Given the fact that Perla had the identifying information of at least 48 people, the threshold appears to easily have been met. 

Since it was Perla on the ground in San Antonio, and not DeSantis, is it possible that Perla’s actions a, and the legal repercussions of such actions, can also be applied to DeSantis – especially those pertaining to such actions that DeSantis did not directly commit? Texas Penal Code Ann. § 7.01 states that a person “is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.” This statute holds that an actor is “criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another” if they are “acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense” and if “he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the