Type to search
[…] This was accurate. However, the migrants – as previously mentioned – were also promised cash assistance, housing, and expedited work permits, among other monetary and housing-related benefits; none of these promises were fulfilled, nor were they intended to be fulfilled. 

Were Perla’s actions – with respect to her intent to defraud or harm the Migrants, as well as luring them onto a plane which would eventually take them out of state – a violation of state laws? Well, Texas’s State Penal code section 32.51(b-1) provides that “the actor is presumed to have the intent to harm or defraud another if the actor possesses: (1) the identifying information of three or more other persons.” Here, “Identifying information” pertains to that which includes “information that alone or in conjunction with other information identifies a person, including a person’s: (A) name and date of birth” Id. § 32.51(a)(1) (West 2021).